![]() |
|
Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil Profileby Geoff LythSweet marjoram is a frost-tender perennial plant which can grow to a height of 60 centimetres (24 inches), producing oval leaves and pale or dark pink-purple flowers. These flowers are small but plentiful and form in spiky clusters, blooming between June and September. It is a warm climate plant, preferring lots of sun and well-drained soil. Origins and folkloreOriginating from the Mediterranean and North Africa, marjoram spread far and wide reaching Egypt circa 2000 BC according to early records. The Egyptians dedicated marjoram to the god of the underworld, Osiris, and it was used as a funerary herb as well as to produce unguents, medicines and even love potions. The Greeks and Romans considered it the herb of happiness, dedicating it to Aphrodite, the goddess of love, fertility and beauty. Garlands of marjoram were placed on the heads of newly weds as a symbol of love and honour. It was also employed as a funerary herb by the Greeks to promote restful peace for the deceased. References to marjoram appear in Banckes’s Herbal, which is believed to have been the first ever herbal book printed in England in 1527. In this ground-breaking book it was reported that, ‘It hath vertue of comforting, of loosing, of consuming, and of cleansing.’ Sweet marjoram was recognised as a valuable medicine with antispasmodic, digestive, decongestant and sedating properties and would be used successfully until modern drugs replaced its use. What’s in a name?Also known as Knotted marjoram, Sweet marjoram (Origanum majorana) is part of the Labiatae family which includes over 30 species of ‘marjoram’ within the taxonomy of origanum. This diversity and the fact that origanums have been widely used for both medicinal and culinary purposes over many centuries, has led to a certain amount of confusion regarding their correct identification. For example, Origanum vulgare is often referred to as ‘wild marjoram’, although botanists today generally agree that it should be more properly called origanum. Confusingly, pot marjoram (Origanum onites) is also referred to as both ‘wild marjoram’ or origanum! As many of you will already know, there is an oil used in aromatherapy extracted from Thymus mastichina known as ‘Wild’ or ‘Spanish Marjoram’ – and this one belongs to the thyme family. Ay Caramba! Origins and extractionSweet marjoram is cultivated for the production of essential oil in Egypt, France, Germany, Hungary, Tunisia, Spain and more recently in the USA. In the south of France, harvesting usually takes place between August and September. The oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flowering tops, and produces a yield of around 1%- 1.5% essential oil. The oil is a pale straw or yellow colour, with a warm, spicy and enlivening aroma that is quite distinctive. Aromatherapy usesUsed in aromatherapy, marjoram excels in massage for muscular aches and pains, muscle spasms, arthritis and rheumatism. It’s warming, soothing action brings almost instant relief to all muscle and joint conditions. In common with most oils extracted from culinary herbs, it is effective for digestive problems and intestinal cramps. Remember you must always massage in a clock-wise direction when treating anything to do with the digestive system. If you suffer with cramps during menstruation, try a hot compress with a few drops of sweet marjoram essential oil for quick relief. Used as an inhalant oil it helps to clear sinuses and a stuffy head, as well as easing asthma and bronchitis. A few drops on a tissue can really help to soothe a tickly cough due to its highly effective antispasmodic action. When used this way it also has a calming action on the nervous system, helping to dispel anger and stress. Time to relaxSweet marjoram essential oil is also an effective relaxant, and is therefore an excellent oil to use if you suffer from insomnia or have trouble winding down after getting into bed. Put a few drops in a warm bath before bedtime, and if you have a vaporiser try burning it in the bedroom before retiring. The warm and soothing fragrance is perfect to lull you into restful sleep. If you find you need something even stronger, blend it with Clary Sage for a truly relaxing experience. In fact, this oil blends well with a wide range of oils including; bergamot, black pepper, cedar atlas and virginian, roman chamomile, clary sage, cypress, lavender, myrtle, rosemary and all citrus oils. Be bold with your blending and go with your instincts because this is one aspect of aromatherapy that can only be learned by hands-on practice. Sweet marjoram is a very ‘forgiving’ oil and it is great for adding a nice herbaceous, spicy note to any blend. Try it and you’ll soon see what I mean. Copyright © Quinessence 2010 |
Sweet marjoram flowers
Did you know?Origanum is a Greek word meaning 'joy of the mountains', derived from the union of 'oros' (mountain) and 'ganos' (joy), or possibly from the Greek word 'origanon'. Majorana comes from the Latin 'major' meaning greater - a reference to the ancient belief that the herb could increase the lifespan. Essential oil guide
If you want to find out how to use your oils quickly and easily, try our Aromatherapy Lexicon. With one spin of the wheel you have at hand all the best essential oils for your condition, plus all the ways that you can use them. With our Lexicon, aromatherapy couldn't be any easier! Marjoram in bud
Top: Sweet marjoram leaves and buds, just prior to the flowers beginning to open. Above: A few weeks later I revisited the crop to study and photograph the developed flowers before the harvesting commenced. |
|
|
Comments 6RSS feed for comments on this post. Leave a comment |









[...] View original here: Aromatherapy Lifestyle by Quinessence » Sweet Marjoram Essential … [...]
I have been given as a gift ( I am an aromatherapist) a 10ml bottle of wallflower essentail oil.
I have tried to look up any information regarding this oil before i use it, but can find none , I would be most grateful if anyone has any knowledge what so ever on this oils good or bad.
Thanks
It is always great to read an article of each essential oil,Thanks for writing.
Hi Lesley,
I’ve been an aromatherapist for 17 years and I’ve never seen wallflower oil available anywhere – ever.
I think it might really be a perfume oil. Maybe Geoff will answer this one for you.
Katie
I only found this about the wallflower: Any of numerous herbs of the genus Erysimum of the mustard family, having fragrant yellow, orange, or brownish flowers.
hmmm wallflower, ive never come across that either